The MVBCA Coach of the Year Award began in 1975.

 

The MVBCA Coach of the Year is chosen each spring at the All Area Team Meeting based upon automatic nominations that are given to League Championship coaches who qualify, while other deserving nominations may be made from the floor of the meeting within each divisional voting. At this meeting the MVBCA Coach of the Year will be announced.

 

The MVBCA Coach of the Year shall be the head coach of the All-Star game which is held at the end of May.

The award presentation for MVBCA Coach of the Year is held the following spring during the Hall of Fame Banquet Ceromony.

 

Congratulations to all of present and past inductees.

 

 

 

1975 Gip Fehring - Chaminade

 

1976 Ron Brookery - Meadowdale

1976 Jim Murray - Stebbins

 

1977 John Barsala - Brookville

1977 Bob Costello - Vandalia-Butler

 

1978 John Barsala - Brookville 

1978 Tim Engleka - Centerville

 

1979 Kevin Kavanough - Chaminade-Julienne

1979 Bob Chapman - Fairmont

 

1980 John Barsala - Brookville

1980 Dave King - Sidney

 

1981 Terry Middleton - Indian Lake

1981 Rick Dill - Northmont

 

1982 Bob Brenning - Urbana

1982 Bob Sells - Meadowdale

 

1983 Bill Cheslock - Chaminade-Julienne

1983 Phil Anderson - Xenia

 

1984 Terry Middleton - Indian Lake

1984 Bill Toadvine - Miamisburg

 

1985 Vaughn Freedman - Northridge

1985 Rick Gold - Miami East

 

1986 Sam Franks - Carlisle

1986 Doug Long - Franklin

 

1987 Frosty Brown - Bethel

1987 Bill Cheslock - Chaminade-Julienne

 

1988 John Barsala - Brookville

1988 Doug Long - Franklin

 

1989 Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

1989 Tim Engleka - Centerville

 

1990 Fred Worth - Miami East

1990 Rick Woolf - Beavercreek

 

1991 Karlos Patterson - Miamisburg

1991 Steve Johnson - Eaton

 

1992 Tony Ferraro - Wayne

1992 Tom Randall - Kenton Ridge

 

1993 Fred Worth - Miami East

1993 Mark Stoll - Springfield North

 

1994 Tom Randall - Kenton Ridge

1994 Tim Engleka - Centerville

 

1995 John Barsala - Brookville

1995 Rick Gold - Miami East

 

1996 Bruce Stall - Versailles

1996 Tim Engleka - Centerville

 

1997 Frosty Brown - Bethel

1997 Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

 

1998 Mike Lindsey -Brookville

1998 Barry Rowland - Springfield South

 

1999 Randy Baker - Arcanum

1999 Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

 

2000 Gary Flora - Springfield Shawnee

2000 Doug Rutan - Benjamin Logan

 

2001 Mark Stoll - Springfield North

2001 Doug Long - Franklin

2001 Bill Sturwold - Fort Loramie

2001 Dave Fisher - Fairmont

 

2002 Tony Ferraro - Wayne

2002 Tom Randall - Kenton Ridge

2002 Tim Blakeley - Versailles

 

2003 Trent Dues - Vandalia Butler

2003 Roger Cox -Valley View

2003 Frank Wright - Twin Valley South

 

2004 Terry Dickten - Centerville

2004 Ray Cupps - Graham

2004 Bob Evick - Madison

2004 Will Nichols - Triad

 

2005 Tony Ferraro - Wayne

2005 Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

2005 Toby Smith - West Liberty Salem

2005 Scott Mann - Jackson Center

 

2006 Keith Robinson - Miamisburg

2006 Tom Randall - Kenton Ridge

2006 Toby Smith - West Liberty Salem

2006 Todd Tincher - Tri-County North

2006 Jason McLain - Riverside

 

2007 Mitch Hoying - Sidney

2007 Doug Rutan - Ben Logan

2007 Bob Hunt - Monroe

2007 Mitch Hirsch - Covington

 

2008 Chuck Harlow & Mark Pelfrey - Northmont & Springboro 

2008 Roger Cox - Valley View

2008 Brad Sizemore - Carlisle

2008 James Smith - Botkins

 

2009 Rick Woolf - Beavercreek

2009 Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

2009 Mike Muehlfield - Anna

2009 Mike Morris - Franklin Monroe

 

2010  Mark Pelfrey - Springboro

2010  Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

2010  Toby Smith - West Liberty - Salem

2010  Randy Baker - Arcanum

 

2011  Trent Dues - Butler

2011  Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

2011  Chris Hawkins - Carlisle

2011  Mike Birdsall - National Trail

 

2012  Terry Dickten - Centerville

2012  Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe; Matt Kinser - Franklin

2012  Bob Evick - Middletown Madison

2012  Dave King - Lehman Catholic

 

2013  Terry Dickten - Centerville

2013  Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe

2013  Thomas Begley - Waynesville

2013  Scott Mann - Riverside

 

2014  Brandon Long - Beavercreek

2014  Pete Maus - Bishop Fenwick; Bruce Cahill - Tippecanoe; Jim Fawcett - Ben Logan

2014  Larry Gray - Tri-County North

2014  Dave King - Lehman Catholic

 

Previous Coach of the Year Award Winners

© 2023 by My site name. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
  • RSS Classic
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now